I think I love you, Yue

Yuuuuue

Haha, a summer pastime for my family is garage sales. Haha. Haha. There aren’t very many for them to go to now, but they did go to this one and I ended up getting the bounty for it. Apparently the people holding the sale were actors or something (why is that relevant? Makes them sound cooler). But they ended up buying me some manga for 10¢! I got four titles but unfortunatly I’m a order whore (except Rozen Maiden. I don’t have seven or five but I have six, oh yeah expect an entry on the cont. of Rozen Maiden that I had NO IDEA ABOUT, DAMN). I got .hack//Legend of The Twilight vol.2, Girls Bravo vol.6, Negima! vol.10, and some american made manga that’s rather funny.

But I learned something. I love my Guide to Manga book. I use it for everything (did you know the Tsukihime managa was licensed?!) but I was shocked to find they didn’t have North American manga in it. That’s kinda stupid isn’t it? I mean it’s a guide in English. Hurrrrrhurrr.

It’s easy to catch up on all them and maybe I’ll try to sell them (I have a shelf of undesirable manga already). But on the back of the Negima manga is Yue and she looked so much like Patchy that I could never, never allow myself to part with it. <3


5 Comments

  • totali

    June 8, 2008

    Yue is pretty awesome but she’s so incomplete without Nodaka.

    totalis last blog post..Nabari no Ou – 10

  • Fang-tan

    June 8, 2008

    That is quite true. I don’t much care for her but you it’s true~

  • Rakuen

    June 10, 2008

    hmmm… from what manga did Patchy come from? (just asking) and yah! I love Yue too, and Nodoka too for that matter… Im having a heck of a time rewatching Mahou Sensei Negima (not the remake)…

    Rakuens last blog post..HARUHI Graces Cover of NEWTYPE on July/ And the Round Robin

  • GDAM

    June 10, 2008

    Lucky.

  • Fang-tan

    June 12, 2008

    Patchouli isn’t really from a manga. She’s from Touhou. ;D I want to watch Negima!? but it’s licensed so w/e.

    I like Yue because she’s a quiet character with an ounce of personality.

Leave a Reply